+ All Categories
[…] Page 20: ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE MINUTES - Nevada …...Assembly Committee on Growth and Infrastructure May 10, 2005 Page 3 Dave Dawley, City Assessor, Carson City, Nevada: Senate Bill 394 was cut

Assembly Committee on Growth and Infrastructure May 10, 2005 Page 20 Assemblyman Grady: In the Yerington area, we do have people walking those areas in the morning and evening. It is used for other recreation. Is there any definition in NRS 361, or any statute, that gives a definition of park? Bob Ostrovsky: I have looked through NRS 361A on numerous occasions looking for a real definition of what is a park. There is no clear definition in the statute of a park. There is a definition in NRS 278.4979 that says, “The governing body of a city or county may, by ordinance, require that a subdivider of land or a developer of land for mobile home lots or apartment houses dedicate such land areas, sites and locations for park and playground purposes as are reasonably necessary to serve the proposed subdivision or development and future residents of the subdivision or development.” There are some other zoning laws in NRS 278 that provide for zoning of parks, which includes “provide for recreational needs, protect life and property subject to floods, landslides, and natural disasters.” There is no common definition in this statute that says this is what a park is.