+ All Categories
[…] Manges v. Willoughby, 505 S.W.2d 379, 384 (Tex. Civ. App. – San Antonio, 1974, writ ref’d. n.r.e.). A subtenant may not exercise a purchase option or renewal option. Novasad at 427, 718 Associates, Ltd. at 365. An excellent discussion of the distinction between assignments and subleases, and the relative rights for the parties, is contained in 718 Associates, Ltd., 1 S.W.3d 355. 3. Statutory Prohibition of Assignment and Subletting. Tex. Prop. Code §91.005 states as follows:

“During the term of a lease, the tenant may not rent the leasehold to any other person without the prior consent of the landlord.”

This prohibition applies both to assignments and subleases. 718 Associates, Ltd. at 360. As a matter of public policy, this prohibition is incorporated into all leases by operation of law. Id. This statutory prohibition can be avoided if the lease clearly expresses such an intent. Id.