+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, a number of states have codified ICWA laws that have mandated how state and private agencies will actively ensure compliance with this provision. The language of some of those provisions may provide heightened protections for Indian children, extended family members and tribal members.

It should be noted, however, that these state provisions may not explicitly fall under 25 U.S.C. § 1921. As discussed above, § 1921 provides that states must follow any “higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child.” The rights protected by the federal ICWA’s placement provision and state ICWA’s improvements on the placement provisions are those of the Indian child and the tribe—not the parent or Indian custodian.