+ All Categories
[…] Code § 224(d) (Cal). lxvi Minn Stat. 260.761. lxvii See, e.g.,Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-109 (1997) (“If a proceeding under this chapter involves an Indian child, as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq., the proceeding is subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act.”); VT. Stat. Ann. Tit. 33, § 5120 (2009) (“The federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq., governs any proceeding under this title that pertains to an Indian child, as defined by the Indian Child Welfare Act, and prevails over any inconsistent provision of this title.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-8A-32 (year) (stating in its chapter on Protection of Children from Abuse or Neglect “Due regard shall be afforded to the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1963)…if that Act is applicable.”); Or. Rev.