+ All Categories
[…] ICWA establishes the “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children

from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes”xxxvii which must be followed by state courts. As the minimum federal standard in this area of law, ICWA specifically provides in 25 U.S.C. § 1921 that any state or federal law which provides “higher standards of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian” (emphasis added) shall instead be followed by state courts.10

Based upon this section, courts have applied state laws to ICWA proceedings that have