+ All Categories
[…] event of a final court judgment invalidating the blanket primary, this

People’s Choice Initiative will become effective….”) and Section 18,

was expressly intended to defeat the constitutional right of the LP and

its adherents to nominate candidates, recognized by the U.S. Supreme

Court in Jones, supra, Reed, supra, Rhodes, supra, and Celebrezze,

supra..

9. Under Initiative 872, as interpreted by the Secretary of

State and implemented by the County Auditors, the primary is the

only means by which the LP can advance its candidates to the general

election ballot. However, RCW 29A.52.112, adopted under I-872,

states: “For partisan office, if a candidate has expressed a party or

independent preference on the declaration of candidacy, then that

preference will be shown after the name of the candidate on the

Case 2:05-cv-00927-JCC Document 207-2 Filed 01/22/2010 Page 7 of 25

[Proposed] LIBERTARIAN PARTY’S COMPLAINT TO INTERVENE FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND OTHER RELIEF - Page 7 of 25

ORRIN L. GROVER, ESQ. ORRIN L. GROVER, P.C.

416 Young Street Woodburn, OR 97071

(503) 981-5836

1

2

3

4

5

6