+ All Categories
[…] Because of the high degree of risks and the numerous unknowns, the emergency and remedial response cost estimate should be increased to the high cost estimate of $77.9 million thus ensuring that FutureGen will have sufficient funds to cover all potential emergency and remedial situations particularly as it relates to treating contaminated drinking water.

iii. Failure to provide detailed cost estimate

A detailed written estimate is missing from the draft Permit and supporting materials for the injection and post-injection emergency and remedial response trust fund amount. Under 40 C.F.R. §146.85(c), “The owner or operator must have a detailed written estimate, in current dollars, of the cost of performing corrective action on wells in the Area of Review, plugging the injection well(s), post-injection site care and site closure, and emergency and remedial response.” Section 146.85(c) further provides: “The cost estimate must be performed for each phase separately and must be based on the costs to the regulatory agency of hiring a third party to perform the required activities. A third party is a party who is not within the corporate structure of the owner or operator.” 40 C.F.R. §146.85(c)(1)

In Attachment H of the draft Permit, Tables 1 and 2 show the cost estimates for the activities that are covered by the Financial Responsibility.