+ All Categories
[…] (Gov. Code, §§ 20990-21013.) Eligible members may purchase service credit undercertain terms and conditions without rendering additional services. Two years of additionalservice credit was available to respondent without rendering additional services, pursuant tothe "golden handshake" provisions at Government Code section 20903. (Ex. B at p. 90j Ex. Iat p. 45.) '

38. Time during which a member is absent on a paid leave of absence is creditedas service pursuant to Government Code section 21008, which states in pertinent part:

Time during which a member is excused from performance ofhis or her duties, whether or not he or she is required to performany portion of those duties during that time, and for which he orshe receives compensation, but in an amount less than the fiillcompensation eamable by him or her while performing his orher duties when not so excused, such as sabbatical leave, shallbe credited as seiyice in the proportion that the compensation

^ Government Code section 20969.3 applies to members who were subject to aninvoluntary termination after January 1,2017. (Gov. Code, § 20969.3., subd.