ATTACHMENT A
[…] required to pay all arrears costs for member contributions
and administrative costs of five hundred dollars ($500) per
member as a reimbursement to this system's current year
budget.
As set forth in Factual Findings 1 through 19, Ironwood and the Department
timely enrolled respondent into membership. As a result. Government Code section
20283, subdivision (a), does not prohibit CalPERS from collecting the arrears from
respondent.
12. Respondent also argues that CalPERS is barred from collecting arrears
from respondent by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Government Code
section 20164, which provides in pertinent part:
(b) For the purposes of payments into or out of the
retirement fund for adjustment of errors or omissions,
21
whether pursuant to Section 20160, 20163, or 20532 or
otherwise, the period of limitation of actions shall be three
years, and shall be applied as follows:
(1) In cases where this system makes an erroneous
payment to a member or beneficiary, this system's right to
collect shall expire three years from the date of payment
m...m
(e) The board shall determine the applicability of the period
of limitations in any case, and its determination with respect
to the running of any period of limitation shall be
conclusive and binding for purposes of correcting the error
or omission.
The three-year statute of limitations does not apply to administrative
proceedings, such as CalPERS's action to collect from respondent the mandatory
adjustment of underpaid retirement contributions. (See City of Oakland \i. Public