+ All Categories
[…] NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT

COMMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

(Continued)

- 26 -

13. Fixed Assets to Counties (Continued)

District probation offices provide a continuum of client services in one location, including

educational opportunities, employment assistance, and a variety of classes and groups that are

either court ordered or offered because there is a need for them. The offices are governed

primarily by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2259 (Cum. Supp. 2012). Subsection (4) provides, in relevant

part:

The expenses incident to the conduct and maintenance of the principal office within each probation district

shall in the first instance be paid by the county in which it is located … .

Subsection (5) adds:

Each county shall provide office space and necessary facilities for probation officers performing their

official duties and shall bear the costs incident to maintenance of such offices other than salaries, travel

expenses, and data processing and word processing hardware and software that is provided on the state

computer network.

As indicated by the above statutes, counties are to pay for the “expenses incident to the conduct

and maintenance” of probation district offices located within their boundaries, as well as provide

for their “office space and necessary facilities.” Therefore, procuring teleconferencing video

systems, such as those furnished by the Court, appears to constitute a county responsibility.