+ All Categories
[…] of vacation leave with full pay…Employees who are regularly employed less than forty hours a week shall

be entitled to vacation leave proportionate to their regular workweek.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1321 (Reissue 2008) states, in relevant part:

[S]tate employee shall mean any person or officer employed by the state including the head of any

department or agency, except when such head is a board or commission, and who works a full-time or

part-time schedule on an ongoing basis.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1) (Reissue 2008) states:

All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent

part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to

render full-time service, shall render not less than forty hours of labor each week except any week in which

a paid holiday may occur.

A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure adequate documentation is on file

certifying all employees render forty hours of work each week.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1307(2) (Cum. Supp. 2012) states “The following employees of the State of