+ All Categories
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1) (Reissue 2008) states:

All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent

part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to

render full-time service, shall render not less than forty hours of labor each week except any week in which

a paid holiday may occur.

A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure adequate documentation is on file

certifying all employees render forty hours of work each week.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1307(2) (Cum. Supp. 2012) states “The following employees of the State of

Nebraska are authorized to participate in the retirement system: (a) All permanent full-time

employees shall begin participation in the retirement system upon employment … .”

The Court had a total of seventeen Law Clerks during the year who worked directly for the

Justices of the Supreme Court and Court of Appeals. The salaries for these employees ranged

from $46,779 to $48,360 a year. Eight of the fifteen Law Clerks currently on staff have been