+ All Categories
[…] examination.

Page 12: ATTESTATION REPORT OF THE NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT JANUARY 1… · 2013-06-13 · ATTESTATION REPORT OF THE NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT JANUARY 1, 2012 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2012 This document

NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT

COMMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

- 9 -

1. Law Clerks’ Leave

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1320 (Reissue 2008) states:

Permanent employees of the State of Nebraska shall be entitled to sick leave with full pay computed at the

rate of eight work hours per month for each calendar month of service.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1328 (Reissue 2008) states:

State employees shall, during each year of continuous employment, be entitled to ninety-six working hours

of vacation leave with full pay…Employees who are regularly employed less than forty hours a week shall

be entitled to vacation leave proportionate to their regular workweek.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1321 (Reissue 2008) states, in relevant part:

[S]tate employee shall mean any person or officer employed by the state including the head of any

department or agency, except when such head is a board or commission, and who works a full-time or

part-time schedule on an ongoing basis.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1) (Reissue 2008) states:

All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent

part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to