+ All Categories
[…] and work authorization or eligibility of all individuals, whether U.S. citizens or not, hired after

November 6, 1986. Employers are required to do this by completing the Employment Eligibility

Verification Form I-9, either on paper or online, for all employees.

IRS Publication 505 requires employers to withhold appropriate Federal and State income taxes

based upon authorization by an employee on a W-4 form. If no W-4 is on file, employers are

required to withhold at the highest withholding rate, single with no exemptions.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1) (Reissue 2008) states:

All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent

part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to

render full-time service, shall render not less than forty hours of labor each week except any week in which

a paid holiday may occur.

Sound business practice and a good internal control plan require payroll deductions including

benefits, waived benefits, and additional tax withholdings be approved by the employee and

supported by adequate documentation.