+ All Categories
[…] Id. 5 11.15 1 (a). In addition, section Il. 15 1 (c) provides that “[a]11 rights and titles to the school propertyofthe district, whetherreal or personal, shall be vested in the trustees and their successors in office. The trustees may, in any appropriate manner, dispose ofproperty that is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district.” Id. 5 11.15 l(c). Section 11.154(a) further provides that a “board of trustees of an independent school district may, by resolution, authorize the sale of any property, other than minerals, held in trust for public school purposes.” Id. 5 11.154 (Vernon 1996). A board oftrustees holds school property in trust to be used for the benefit of school children in the district. See Love Y. City of Dallas, 40 S.W.2d 20,29 (Tex. 1931).