+ All Categories
[…] The Honorable Phil King - Page 14 (GA-0252)

In sum, the Establishment Clause does not prohibit the College District from leasing land to a nonprofit entity because of its religious affiliation. Whether the lease comports with the Establishment Clause depends upon the totality of the facts and cannot be resolved here.

B. The Texas Constitution

Nor does the Texas Constitution prohibit the lease agreement on the basis of the nonprofit entity’s religious affiliation. Article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates oftheir own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever begiven by law to any religious society or mode ofworship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship.

TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 (emphasis added).