+ All Categories
[…] A. A Junior College District’s Statutory Authority to Lease Property

The College District is a junior college district governed by chapter 130 of the Education Code. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 130.209 (Vernon 2002) (establishing the Weatherford College District service area). Chapter 130 provides that “Texas public junior colleges shall be two-year institutions primarily serving their local taxing districts and service areas in Texas and offering vocational, technical, and academic courses for certification or associate degrees.” Id. 5 130.0011. Section 130.003(e) establishes that the purpose of each public community college shall be to provide

Page 3: ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS...Chapter 130 provides that “Texas public junior colleges shall be two-year institutions primarily serving their local taxing districts and service areas

The Honorable Phil King - Page 3 (GA-0252)

(1) technical programs up to two years in length leading to associate degrees or certificates;

(2) vocational programs leading directly to employment in semi-skilled and skilled occupations;

(3) freshman and sophomore courses in arts and sciences;

(4) continuing adult education programs for occupational or cultural upgrading;

(5) compensatory education programs designed to fulfill the commitment of an admissions policy allowing the enrollment of disadvantaged students;

(6) a continuing program of counseling and guidance designed to assist students in achieving their individual educational goals;

(7) work force development programs designed to meet local and statewide needs;

(8) adult literacy and other basic skills programs for adults; and

(9) such other purposes as may be prescribed by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board or local governing boards in the best interest of post-secondary education in Texas.

Id. 5 130.003(e).

The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (“Coordinating Board”) exercises “general control of the public junior colleges of this state,” id. § 61.060 (Vernon 1996); see also id. 5 130.001(a) (Vernon 2002) (“The Coordinating Board shall exercise general control of the public junior colleges of Texas.“), and is generally required to