Circuit Co urt for Anne A rundel Co unty
[…] Rule 3.1 is violated when “the lawyer is unable . . . to make a good faith argument
on the merits of the action taken.” Rule 3.1, comment. In Zdravkovich, we imposed
disciplinary measures on an attorney who attempted to remove his client’s state action to
federal court although “a reading of [the relevant federal statute] would have made it crystal
clear to respondent that, under the circumstances, he could not remove the Texas action to
a federal court in Maryland.” 362 Md. at 29, 762 A.2d at 965. In Pinkney, we found a
15 Maryland Code, (1991, 1999 Repl. Vol.), Labor & Employment Article, § 9-509(a)
explicitly states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the liability of an employer
under this title is exclusive.”
31
violation of the MRPC when an attorney failed to investigate a matter, determine what
statute of limitations applied, and otherwise failed to engage in adequate preparation. 311
Md. at 141, 532 A.2d at 1369.
The hearing judge concluded that Ms. Davis violated Rule 3.1 by filing suit against