+ All Categories
[…] 4 Following the 2014 election, the General Assembly amended EL § 6-202 to make explicit the requirements of the Election Director when determining the sufficiency of a petition, which had been implicit in the previous version of the statute. See 2015 Md. Laws, ch. 82. As amended, the statute specifically states that when referendum petitioners submit a proposed petition format for review, “the election director of the local board shall determine the sufficiency of the local law . . . that is contained in the petition.” Md. Code (2002, 2017 Repl. Vol.), EL § 6-202(b)(1). The statute further specifies that, “[i]f the election director determines that the summary of the local law . . . is insufficient, the election director shall provide the [petition’s] sponsor with a clear, concise, and understandable explanation of the reasons for that determination.” EL § 6-202(b)(2).

Page 9: Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Allen Ray ... · & SUSAN BAKER GRAY _____ Barbera, C.J. Greene, Adkins, McDonald, *Watts, Hotten, Getty, JJ. _____ Opinion by Getty, J.

- 7 -