+ All Categories
[…] to New Hampshire wetlands regulation Env-Wt 303.05(j). App. Br. at 28. Accordingly, the

State's analysis herein will not focus on whether the appellants were entitled to mandamus relief,

an issue the appellants do not raise, but rather, on whether any part of the Petition could have

been reasonably construed as a request for declaratory judgment with respect to Env-Wt

Declaratory judgment actions were unknown at common law. Wuelper v. University of

N.H., 112 N.H. 471, 473 (1972). Such actions exist only by statute, in this case RSA 491:22,

which provides in it relevant part that "[a ]ny person claiming a present legal or equitable right or

title may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to

determine the question as between the parties, and the court's judgment or decree thereon shall

be conclusive." RSA 491 :22, I (1997). The purpose ofRSA 491 :22 is "to provide parties an

opportunity to determine their legal or equitable rights at an earlier stage than would be possible

if the matter were pursued in other established forms of action." Craftsbury Co. v. Assurance