+ All Categories
[…] § 13-4304(4).

Case 3:16-cv-08262-BSB Document 20 Filed 12/21/16 Page 23 of 45

Page 24: Attorneys for Plaintiffs William and Maria Plattij.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/161221-First-Am-Compl.pdfPlatt have been deprived of their property in violation of Arizona statutes

24

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

138. As is relevant here, there are three elements to proving an innocent-owner

defense:

A. First, an innocent owner must prove that “[h]e acquired the interest

before . . . the conduct giving rise to forfeiture.” A.R.S. § 13-4304(4)(a).

B. Second, an innocent owner must prove that “[h]e did not empower

any person whose act or omission gives rise to forfeiture with legal or equitable

power to convey the interest, as to a bona fide purchaser for value.” A.R.S. § 13-

4304(4)(b).

C. Third, an innocent owner must prove that “[h]e did not know and

could not reasonably have known of the act or omission or that it was likely to

occur.” A.R.S. § 13-4304(4)(c).

139. As described by one of its authors, the Arizona forfeiture scheme “is ‘strict