+ All Categories
[…] 4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

101. Taken together, Arizona’s civil forfeiture scheme chills the exercise of the

right to petition the government for redress of grievances, is corrosive of private property

rights, and antithetical to due process of law.

A. Arizona’s Forfeiture Law Has Incredible Breadth.

102. In Arizona, “All property . . . described in a statute providing for its

forfeiture is subject to forfeiture.” A.R.S. § 13-4304.

103. Two statutes that provide for forfeiture are the racketeering forfeiture

statute, A.R.S. § 13-2314(G), and the drug forfeiture statute, A.R.S. § 13-3413.

104. The racketeering forfeiture statute provides for the forfeiture of, among

other things, “All proceeds traceable to an offense included in the definition of

racketeering,” along with “all monies . . . and other property used or intended to be used”

in such an offense. A.R.S. § 13-2314(G)(3).

105. There are more than thirty separate offenses included in the definition of

“racketeering”—homicide; robbery; kidnapping; forgery; theft; bribery; gambling; usury;