+ All Categories
[…] Liable for the Government’s Fees and Costs Even When the Claimant

Prevails.

166. In a contested forfeiture, the State is entitled to 100% of its attorneys’ fees

even when it wins just 1% of its case, but a claimant is entitled to none of his or her

attorneys’ fees even if he or she wins 100% of his or her case.

167. Arizona law provides: “The court shall order any claimant who fails to

establish that his entire interest is exempt from forfeiture . . . to pay . . . the state’s costs

and expenses of the investigation and prosecution of the matter, including reasonable

attorney fees.” A.R.S. § 13-4314(F) (emphasis added).

168. Conversely: “On entry of judgment for a claimant . . . property shall be

returned or conveyed immediately to the claimant . . . . If it appears that there was

reasonable cause for the seizure for forfeiture . . . the claimant is not . . . entitled to costs

. . . .” § 13-4314(E) (emphasis added).

169. To an innocent property owner, the reverse attorney’s fees provision is a

profound disincentive to defending his or her property against an unjust forfeiture.