+ All Categories
[…] Transactions and events are properly recorded. . . .

    Transaction activities are properly authorized. . . .

    Payroll records are maintained in accordance with established requirements.

    Although the website guidance is not a required standard, it represents what OSC believes to be best

    practices for payroll and personnel. In addition, proper controls necessitate that an agencys payroll

    system be standardized to minimize the costs, inefficiencies, and potential errors associated with

    administering multiple payroll processes.

    Section 52C of Chapter 149 of the Massachusetts General Laws states the following under the definition

    of personnel record:

    All of the following written information or documents . . . shall be included in the personnel

    record for that employee: the name, address, date of birth, job title and description; rate of pay

    and any other compensation paid to the employee; [and] starting date of employment.

    In addition, Section E4(5) of the CommonwealthsRecords Retention Policy, revised August 2012, states

    that employee case files include job offer and acceptance lettersand must be retained, and Section