+ All Categories
[…] August 12, 2004 TO: Robert Barr Executive Director of ...TO: Robert Barr Executive Director of...

Date post: 14-May-2021
Category:
Upload: others
View: 4 times
Download: 0 times
Share this document with a friend
33
August 12, 2004 TO: Robert Barr Executive Director of Institutional Research and Planning FROM: Andrew LaManque De Anza College Researcher SUBJECT: Concurrent Enrollment Review Please find attached information on K-12 Special Admit enrollment which examines compliance with recent rule changes. The 5 and 10 Percent Rules California Education Code Section 76002 (a) (4) states: 76002. (a) For the purposes of receiving state apportionments, a community college district may include high school pupils who attend a community college within the district pursuant to Sections 48800 and 76001 in the district's report of full-time equivalent students (FTES) only if those pupils are enrolled in community college classes that meet all of the following criteria: (4) If the class is a physical education class, no more than 10 percent of its enrollment may be comprised of special part-time or full-time students. A community college district may not receive state apportionments for special part-time and full-time students enrolled in physical education courses in excess of 5 percent of the district's total reported full-time equivalent enrollment of special part-time and full-time students. According to a Chancellor’s Office memo dated December 2003, the focus of the legislation was on apportionment funding: Thus, if a district wished, it could allow the enrollment of special full-time or part-time students to exceed 10 percent in a particular section of a physical education course,