+ All Categories
[…] We agree with the City.{53} As the City recognizes, post-judgment interest is routinely awarded in Section 1983 cases filed in federal court. The basis for those awards, however, is 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (2000). See, e.g., Trans-power Constructors v. Grand River Dam Auth., 905 F.2d 1413, 1423 (10th Cir. 1990) (“[I]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a [federal] district court.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 451 (1982) (defining “district court” according to Title 5 of Chapter 28 U.S.C. in which 28 U.S.C. § 132 (1963) describes a district court as “a court of record known as the United States District Court for the district”). Section 1961(c)(4) explicitly provides that it “shall not be construed to affect the interest on any judgment of any court not specified in this section.”