+ All Categories
[…] show that he or she would more likely than not be tortured,

and it does not require a nexus to any ground.” Id. (citing

Khouzam v. Ashcroft, 361 F.3d 161, 168 (2d Cir. 2004)).

“More likely than not” means that “there is greater than a

fifty percent chance” of torture upon repatriation. Mu-

Xing Wang v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 130, 144 n.20 (2d Cir.

2003) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Torture” is

defined as “an extreme form of cruel and inhuman

treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel,

inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not

amount to torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2); Yang, 478

F.3d at 141. Additionally, “torture” is defined for

purposes of CAT relief as “‘any act by which severe pain

or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally

inflicted on a person’ by persons acting in an official

capacity.” Zhong, 480 F.3d at 116 (quoting 8 C.F.R.

§ 208.18(a)(1)).

In determining the likelihood of future torture, all

relevant evidence including the following shall be

considered:

Page 44: August 8, 2007 Latifi v.