+ All Categories
[…] hurdles than an alien must meet in order to merit a

favorable exercise of discretion.” Islami v. Gonzales, 412

F.3d 391, 396 n.3 (2d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks

Page 39: August 8, 2007 Latifi v. Gonzales 2nd Circuit Brief · 2011. 11. 23. · 05-0685-ag to be argued by: v i c tor i a s. s hi n for the second circuit d ocket no. 05-0685-ag faton latifi,

25

omitted). A demonstration of past persecution triggers a

rebuttable presumption of future persecution. Zhong v.

United States Dep’t of Justice, 480 F.3d 104, 116 (2d Cir.

2007); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). This presumption may be

rebutted by, inter alia, showing by a preponderance of the

evidence that “[t]here has been a fundamental change in

circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-

founded fear of persecution” based on one of the five

enumerated grounds. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(ii); see also

Islami, 412 F.3d at 396 n.3 (stating that the presumption is

“defeated if the Government demonstrates that conditions

in the country of origin have changed sufficiently, so that