Date post: | 06-Jul-2018 |
[…] state candidate elections.1 The issue before us is only the constitutionality of
the State's ban on independent expenditures. The Act defines "expenditure" as"a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of money or
anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or
facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a
candidate." § 169.206(1). An expenditure is considered independent if it is "not
made at the direction of, or under the control of, another person and if the
expenditure is not a contribution to a committee." § 169.209(1); see §
169.203(4) (defining "committee" as a group that "receives contributions or
makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing or attempting to influencethe action of the voters for or against the nomination or election of a
candidate"). The Act exempts from this general prohibition against corporate
political spending any expenditure made from a segregated fund. § 169.255(1).
A corporation may solicit contributions to its political fund only from an
enumerated list of persons associated with the corporation. See §§ 169.255(2),