+ All Categories
[…] We take judicial notice of the Securities and Exchange Commission's list of registered alternative

trading systems. See, e.g., Corrie v. Caterpillar, Inc., 503 F.3d 974, 978 n.2 (9th Cir. 2007) (taking judicial notice ofgovernment-published documents). In addition, OTC Markets Group's website describes OTC Link as an “SEC regulated”and “SEC-registered” alternative trading system. See OTC Markets Group, Our Company, https://tinyurl.com/yavh7396(last visited July 9, 2018); OTC Markets Group, How To Get Traded, https://tinyurl.com/yangt6cj (last visited July 9, 2018).

18 15 U.S.C. § 78mm(a)(1) authorizes the Securities and Exchange Commission to, “notwithstanding any other provisionof this chapter, ... conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes ofpersons, securities, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder,to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protectionof investors” by “rule, regulation, or order.”

19 The Second Circuit has repeatedly reaffirmed the irrevocable liability test. See, e.g., Myun-Uk Choi v. Tower Research