+ All Categories
[…] CALIFORNIA PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION 505 VAN NESS AVENUE SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94102-3298 www.cpuc.ca.gov

ODOE Comments Page 8

Ms. Rebecca Smith August 2, 2017 Page 2 of 4

California has several landmark climate and energy policies and programs that aim to advance renewable energy and reduce GHG emissions in California, including the California RPS, the Mandatory Greenhouse Gas Reporting Regulation (MRR), and the California Cap-and-Trade Program. All of these programs adopt the same definition of a REC. Public Utilities Code section 399.12 (h) defines a “Renewable energy credit” as:

“a certificate of proof associated with the generation of electricity from an eligible renewable energy resource, issued through the accounting system established by the Energy Commission pursuant to Section 399.25, that one unit of electricity was generated and delivered by an eligible renewable energy resource.”

It goes on to specify that a REC: