AVE MARIA STEWARDSHIP COMMUNITY DISTRICT
[…] mobility device, swamp buggy or moped.
A golf cart is defined in Section 320.01(22), Florida Statues as “a motor vehicle that is
designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational
purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.”
The operation of golf carts on public roads is guided by Section 316.212, Florida Statues
– Operation of golf carts on certain roadways. A complete copy of Section 316.212,
Florida Statues is provided in Appendix B.
Roadways designation for golf cart use
Pursuant to Section 316.212, Florida Statues, the operation of golf carts upon the public
roads or streets of this state is prohibited except as provided herein:
1. Golf carts may be operated only upon a county road that has been designated by a
county, or a municipal street that has been designated by a municipality, for use of golf
carts, provided the local government first determines that golf carts may safely travel on
or cross the public road considering factors including the speed, volume, and character
of the motor vehicle traffic using the road or street.
Page 18
The Town of Ave Maria – Golf Carts Traffic Study — October 2015
Trebilcock Consulting Solutions, PA P a g e | 8
2. Golf carts may cross a portion of the State Highway System which intersects a county
road or municipal street; may cross at midblock, where a golf course is constructed on
both sides of the highway if the Department of Transportation has reviewed and
approved the location and design of the crossing and any traffic control devices needed
for safety purposes.
Pursuant to Section 316.006(3), Florida Statues, Collier County has original jurisdiction
over all streets and highways located within its boundaries, except all state roads and
those streets and highways specified in written agreements with municipalities.