AVE MARIA STEWARDSHIP COMMUNITY DISTRICT
[…] The minimum requirements considered for the Ave Maria sidewalks/pathways are
evaluated in the following section of this report.
VehicularTrafficAnalysis
The communities where golf carts have become the most successful in filling a role in
local transportation are those communities where golf cart use is encouraged and
supported as an integral part of community life. To the extent that cart usage becomes
integrated into the community fabric, the volume of trips that are met by this type of
vehicle will increase.
Pursuant to Section 316.212(2)(c), Florida Statues, “the department may authorize the
operation of golf carts on such a road if: 1) the road is the only available public road
along which golf carts may travel or cross or the road provides the safest travel route
among alternative routes available; and 2) the speed, volume, and character of motor
vehicular traffic using the road is considered in making such a determination.”
Golf Carts Safety Considerations
Safety is a primary consideration. Golf carts are not designed to withstand collisions,
offer relatively little protection for occupants and are relatively slow moving vehicles.