AVE MARIA STEWARDSHIP COMMUNITY DISTRICT
[…] the State Statutes and a review of local Land Development Code guidelines.
StateRegulations
A motor vehicle is defined in the Section 316.003 and described in Section 320.01,
Florida Statues as an automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor
and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this State,
used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular
power. The term does not include bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive
mobility device, swamp buggy or moped.
A golf cart is defined in Section 320.01(22), Florida Statues as “a motor vehicle that is
designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational
purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.”
The operation of golf carts on public roads is guided by Section 316.212, Florida Statues
– Operation of golf carts on certain roadways. A complete copy of Section 316.212,
Florida Statues is provided in Appendix B.
Roadways designation for golf cart use