+ All Categories
[…] the Department of Health (DOH) and provide arrest protection for those patients

who register.").

(d). Statutory Construction

The Governor's partial veto message clarifies that qualifying patients and14

designated providers may still assert an affirmative defense, but do not have

immunity from arrest:

I am not vetoing Sections 402 or 406, which establish affirmativedefenses for a qualifying patient or designated provider who is notregistered with the registry established in section 901. Because thesesections govern those who have not registered, this section ismeaningful even though section 901 has been vetoed.

Washington Governor's Partial Veto Message, April 29, 2011.

Although the Governor did not veto section 102, see Wash. Rev. Code §

69.51A.005, which recites that qualifying patients and designated providers

"shall not be arrested, prosecuted or subject to other criminal sanctions or civil

consequences under state law based solely on their medical use [or assisting with

the medical use] of cannabis . . . [,]" this section amended Wash. Rev. Code §

69.51A.005 which is the statement of legislative intent. "[A] statement of

legislative intent, used by the Legislature as a preface to an enactment, lacks

The Washington Governor's veto statement is a part of legislative intent. 14

State v.