+ All Categories
[…] Professor Dale Whitman addressed the "delivery" issue in hisarticle, How Negotiability Has Fouled Up the Secondary MortgageMarket, and What To Do About /(,47

    While delivery of the note might seem a simple matter ofcompliance, experience during the past several years hasshown that, probably in countless thousands of cases,promissory notes were never delivered to secondary marketinvestors or securitizers, and, in many cases, cannotpresently be located at all. The issue is extremely

    41 RCW 62A.3-20 1(a) (,"Negotiation' means a transfer of possession, whether voluntaryor involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who therebybecomes its holder."); RCW 62A.3-203(a) ("An instrument is transferred when it isdelivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the personreceiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.") (emphasis added).42 E.g. mortgage, deed of trust or security deed.43 "A transfer of the mortgage automatically transfers the obligation, except when thevee prevents that result (as it does with a negotiable note)."