+ All Categories
[…] Cease & Desist (cont.)

Remedial actions permitted under C&D may

include:

– Restitution

– Restrictions on growth

– Disposal of troubled assets

– Termination of agreements

– Changes to management/employees

– Improvements to asset quality,

management, internal controls and

compliance-related issues

– Improvements regarding liquidity

– Capital directives

© Venable 2014

Page 18: Bank Enforcement Actions Roundtable With the Experts: …media.straffordpub.com/products/bank-enforcement-actions... · Bank Enforcement Actions—Roundtable With the Experts: New

18

Prompt Corrective Action – 12 U.S.C. 1831o

“The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at

the least possible long-term loss to the Deposit Insurance Fund.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831o.

PCA actions are triggered by a bank’s capital category. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(b).

• Well-Capitalized (“significantly exceeds the required minimum level for each

relevant capital measure”)

• Adequately Capitalized (“meets the required minimum level for each relevant