+ All Categories
[…] cardholder “adequate” notice both of his potential liability

and of how to notify the issuer in the event of the loss or theft

of the card before the unauthorized use. Id. § 1643(a)(1)(C)–

(D). Second, the issuer may only impose liability for

Page 8: PRECEDENTIAL · Bank of America refers to itself throughout its briefing. 3 information: BANA was rebilling him for the charge. ... In June 2015, soon after William Krieger noticed

8

unauthorized use that “occurs before the . . . issuer has been

notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has

occurred or may occur.” Id. § 1643(a)(1)(E). Finally, any

liability imposed may not be “in excess of $50.” Id.

§ 1643(a)(1)(B). The requirement that an issuer meet these

conditions before imposing liability is a strict one: “Except as

provided in [§ 1643], a cardholder incurs no liability from the

unauthorized use of a credit card.” Id. § 1643(d).

With TILA’s framework in mind, we now turn to the

facts of this case.

B. Factual Background

As this is an appeal from a grant of a motion to

dismiss, the factual allegations are taken from the operative

amended complaint and are accepted as true. Trzaska v.