+ All Categories
[…] Page 20: PRECEDENTIAL · Bank of America refers to itself throughout its briefing. 3 information: BANA was rebilling him for the charge. ... In June 2015, soon after William Krieger noticed

20

restart the FCBA written notice clock” and that Krieger’s

contrary arguments rely only on “policy” and ignore

§ 1026.13(b)(1)’s “plain language.” Appellee’s Br. 20, 22.

While the language of § 1026.13(b)(1) may be plain as

applied to a billing error reflected on regularly recurring

statements, it has little bearing on the circumstances of this

case. Section 1026.13(b)(1) provides that the consumer must

provide written notice “no later than 60 days after the creditor

transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the

alleged billing error.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(b)(1). Put

another way, where the consumer initially does not pay a

disputed charge so that the charge is carried forward

continuously in successive periods, § 1026.13(b)(1) tells us

the 60-day period does not restart upon the consumer’s