+ All Categories
[…] Extensions of credit by a member bank to any of its executiveofficers, directors, or principal shareholders and their related inter-ests must also comply with the same single borrower limit imposedon national banks — 15 percent of the bank’s unimpaired capitaland surplus for loans not fully secured and an additional 10 percentof unimpaired capital and surplus for loans fully secured by readily

78 BANKING REGULATION

8 12 U.S.C. §375a, 12 U.S.C. §375b, and 12 CFR 215.

9 Regulation O and the insider lending statutes define an executive officer as “a person whoparticipates or has authority to participate in major policymaking functions of the companyor bank.” A principal shareholder is anyone “that directly or indirectly, or acting through orin concert with one or more persons, owns, controls, or has the power to vote more than10 percent of any class of voting securities of a member bank or company.”

Chap5.qxd 12/21/00 4:02 PM Page 78

Page 83: Banking Regulation: Its Purposes, Implementation, and Effects

marketable collateral. In addition, a bank’s total lending to all insid-ers generally may not exceed its unimpaired capital and surplus.10