+ All Categories
[…] The statutory and regulatory scheme applicable to the recovery of fraudulently induced SSA overpayments is similar to the Medicare payment recovery scheme held to be a recoupment in Holyoke, Consumer Health Services, and TLC Hospitals. Section 404 of the Social Security Act mandates that when an individual is overpaid, “recovery shall be made,” and provides that “under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security . . . the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment . . . to which such overpaid person is entitled.”121 The regulations anticipated by § 404(a) that apply here are 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.502 and 404.515. Section 404.502(a)(1) provides that for individuals who have received overpayments, “no benefit for any month and no lump sum is payable . . . until an amount equal to the amount of the overpayment has been withheld or refunded.”122 While the Act creates a hardship exemption if the benefits withholdings would “deprive the person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses”,123 that adjustment applies only to persons who received an overpayment through no fault of their own124 and “will not be available