+ All Categories
[…] Under § 3613, a lien arises upon the imposition of restitution, which has the same status as a tax lien and, accordingly, attaches to all property and rights to property of the defendant.14 A bankruptcy discharge does not discharge restitution or affect a restitution lien.15 Under § 3613, “[n]otwithstanding any other Federal law,” the government is authorized to collect criminal fines and restitution “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.”16 The federal law that provides the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment is the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (the “FDCPA”).17 The FDCPA may be utilized to collect judgments entered in favor of the United States in a criminal proceeding.18 Two of the most