+ All Categories
[…] A. Oversight Duties 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3) directs the United States Trustee, whenever he or she considers it

appropriate, to, among other things: monitor applications to employ professionals; review applications for compensation; monitor chapter 11 plans and disclosure statements and file comments regarding them; take action to ensure that all reports are properly filed; and monitor case progress and take action to avoid undue delay. Section 586(a)(7) further instructs the United States Trustee, in small business cases, to: “conduct initial debtor interviews”; “if deemed appropriate and advisable, visit the debtor’s business premises, ascertain the state of the debtor’s books and records, and verify that the debtor has filed its tax returns”; diligently monitor the debtor’s activities to determine as promptly as possible whether the debtor will be able to confirm a plan; and promptly move to convert or dismiss a case when material grounds for doing such are found.111