+ All Categories
[…] Competent bankruptcy attorneys advise their clients that false statements can give rise to criminal liability and even include language in their engagement agreements about potential criminal liability. Bankruptcy petitions conspicuously advise debtors that the information is provided under penalty of perjury. Warning signs often hang on the wall in rooms where meetings of creditors occur reminding debtors that bankruptcy fraud is a crime. The Bankruptcy Code further mandates the referral of potential criminal activity to the USAOs. 18 U.S.C. § 3057 requires judges and trustees to refer potential criminal matters if they have “reasonable grounds” to believe a criminal violation has occurred.97 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(F) requires the local U.S. Trustee to notify the U.S. Attorney “of matters which relate to the occurrence of any action which may constitute a crime under the laws of the United States and, on the request of the United States attorney, assisting the United States attorney in carrying out prosecutions based on such action.”98 Consequently, while these things may not fully ensure all debtors are aware of the potential criminal implications of a bankruptcy, the chance that a debtor is wholly surprised by the use of their statements in a criminal case is lessened.