+ All Categories
[…] Robinson, the court found that the plain language of Bankruptcy Code § 362(b)(1) limited its application to criminal proceedings against the debtor and thus did not enable the government to collect from property of the estate under that exception.37 Nevertheless, Robinson, as will be discussed below, held that the automatic stay did not apply because of 18 U.S.C. § 3613.

VII. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) and the Automatic Stay 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) states that “Notwithstanding any other Federal law . . . a judgment imposing a fine [or restitution] may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined [with certain enumerated exceptions].”38 In Robinson, the Court analyzed § 3613(a) and its impact on the automatic stay.