+ All Categories
[…] Unlike innocently incurred overpayment debts, SSA’s discretion is constrained when it comes to recovering overpayment debts that are determined to be fraudulent.

1 Lee v. Schweiker, 739 F.2d 870 (3d Cir. 1984).

Page 32: Bankruptcy and Bankruptcy Fraud

30 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin March 2018

SSA’s mechanism for recovering overpayments is provided by § 204 of the Social Security Act, codified as 42 U.S.C. § 404, which directs that a “proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security,” whenever there is an underpayment or overpayment of benefits.2 In cases of overpayments, the statute provides several mechanisms for recovery, including reduction of benefit payments, requirements that the overpayment recipient refund the overpayment, and recovery of tax refunds.3 In instances