+ All Categories
[…] Restitution also may be enforced through civil remedies. An order of restitution may be enforced in the same manner as a fine.12 The operative enforcement provision is 18 U.S.C. § 3613, which is captioned “Civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine,” but is fully “available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution.”13 Section 3613 creates a lien and provides a framework for collecting restitution.