+ All Categories
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)39 provides that a debtor’s discharge may be denied if the debtor “knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the [bankruptcy] case . . . made a false oath or account.” Under section 727(a)(4), either a false oath or a false declaration under penalty of perjury satisfies the false oath element.40 In contrast, 18 U.S.C. § 152(2) and (3)41 distinguish between a false oath and a false declaration.

Otherwise, the elements of these crimes are essentially the same as the elements of 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4).42 18 U.S.C. § 152(2) states that a person who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath in or in relation to any case under [the Bankruptcy Code]” commits a crime.43 18 U.S.C. § 152(3)44 states that someone who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 2845, in or in relation to any case under [the Bankruptcy Code]” commits a crime.