+ All Categories
[…] 144 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin March 2018

“Debtors must divulge all relevant facts in order to receive the full benefits and protections of the Bankruptcy Code, with the broad policy and goals of the Code ‘favor[ing] transparency and disclosure whenever possible.’”66 Thus, the Bankruptcy Code and public policy require full transparency.

In addition, the Bankruptcy Code includes additional discovery tools to achieve the goals of the bankruptcy case, discovery that can affect a criminal investigation. Two of those tools are the meeting of creditors pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) and an examination pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 2004.

Section 341(a) provides:

Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.67

Any creditor can attend a meeting of creditors and examine the debtor. The testimony is audio recorded and is under oath.