+ All Categories
[…] Case law similarly requires total transparency.

[T]he hallmark of every bankruptcy case is transparency—the full, fair and timely disclosure of information that affects the administration of the estate. A debtor in possession is not fulfilling his obligations if he inhibits or delays the flow of information that should be available to the creditors, the United States Trustee or the court.65

61 § 362(b)(1). 62 11 U.S.C.A. § 521 (2012) (amended 2014); see, e.g., In re Wilkinson, 346 B.R. 539, 545 (Bankr. D. Utah 2006) (“the Debtor’s statutory duty under § 521(a)(1) to file certain documents is both clear and unforgiving.”). 63 In re Superior Crewboats, Inc., 374 F.3d 330, 335 (5th Cir. 2004). 64 § 521(a)(3) (debtors must “cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties under this title.”); see also In re Restaurant Development Group, Inc., 402 B.R. 282, 287 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2009) (Section 521(a)(3) “sets forth a general open-ended duty of the Debtor . . . to cooperate with the trustee.”). 65 In re Gordon Properties, LLC, 514 B.R. 449, 460 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2013).