+ All Categories
[…] While the requisite scienter differs, there is significant congruity.

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(C) states that a discharge may be denied if the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with a bankruptcy case, “gave, offered, received, or attempted to obtain money, property, or advantage, or a promise of money, property, or advantage, for acting or forbearing to act.”50 18 U.S.C. § 152(6) makes it a crime if someone “knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any case under [the Bankruptcy Code].”51

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(D) provides for denial of a discharge where a debtor “withheld from an officer of the estate entitled to possession . . . any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to the debtor’s property or financial affairs.”52 18 U.S.C. § 152(6) makes it a crime for anyone who “withholds from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court or a United States Trustee entitled to its possession, any recorded information (including books, documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairs of a debtor.”53

The case of Alton Alexis, from the Northern District of Texas, is an example of the United States Trustee’s prosecution of an objection to discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2) and subsequent criminal referral that resulted in a successful criminal prosecution.