+ All Categories
[…] Intentional unfair collusion between the government and the bankruptcy trustee to further a criminal investigation is also unlikely. Bankruptcy trustees may permissibly facilitate a criminal investigation by, for instance, providing access to documents produced in a bankruptcy.99 Indeed, they may be required to do so pursuant to the statutory requirements set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3057, requiring the trustee to furnish “all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed.”100 A chapter 7 trustee also has a statutory duty to independently investigate and administer assets of the estate.