+ All Categories
[…] We file or pursue more than 30,000 civil enforcement actions each year. These include objecting to a debtor’s discharge; seeking victim compensation and other remedies from those who take advantage of vulnerable consumers; moving for sanctions, disciplinary action, and fee disgorgement from attorneys; and seeking injunctions to shut down unlawful credit repair scam operations.

We also have a statutory duty under 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(F) to refer matters to the United States Attorneys’ offices for investigation and prosecution that “relate to the occurrence of any action which may constitute a crime” and to assist each United States Attorney in “carrying out prosecutions based on such action.”3 The USTP is privileged to have developed close ties with our law enforcement partners in the Department of Justice, including the U.S. Attorneys’ offices, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the