+ All Categories
[…] unenforceable against the debtor that has filed for bankruptcy relief. 11 USC §365(e). Generally speaking, an ipso facto clause is a provision that results in a default, modification, or termination of the contract or lease solely because the debtor is insolvent or files for bankruptcy relief. Any lender or landlord who relies on an ipso facto clause in seeking remedies under the loan documents or lease will likely violate the automatic stay and subject itself to damages.

C. Leases

The parties rights under real property leases and executory contracts is generally

governed by Section 365 and 502 of the Bankruptcy Code, and by Bankruptcy Rules 6004 and 6006.

1. Landlord’s Liens/Avoidance

Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a bankruptcy trustee

“may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien … is for rent; or … is a lien of distress for rent.” The trustee must take affirmative action to avoid the lien. If the trustee chooses not to do so, the lien may continue to be

2 Placing an administrative freeze on the debtor’s bank account while promptly seeking relief from stay to set off the account will not violate the stay.