+ All Categories
[…] Page 47: Bankruptcy Issues in the Cannabis Industry: Strategies ...media.straffordpub.com/products/bankruptcy-issues...Nov 13, 2019  · Debtors’ future business expansion plan is tied to

▪ In re Way to Grow, Inc., et al., 597 B.R. 111 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2018)▪ Court dismissed chapter 11 cases of family of companies that provide equipment for indoor hydroponic and gardening-related

supplies through their various retail outlets.

▪ Court found that the company is violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(7), which makes it a federal crime to distribute “equipment, chemical, product or material which may be used to manufacture a controlled substance . . . knowing, intending, or having reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance . . . .”

▪ In re Basrah Custom Design, Inc., 600 B.R. 368 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2019)▪ Court dismissed the chapter 11 case of a custom cabinet manufacturer, which occupies two conjoined buildings. The buildings are