+ All Categories
[…] selling gardening supplies, is illegal.” (ECF No. 27 at 28.) See also Johnson v. United

States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2556 (2015) (“Our cases establish that the Government

violates [the Fifth Amendment due process clause] by taking away someone’s life,

liberty, or property under a criminal law so vague that it fails to give ordinary people fair

notice of the conduct it punishes . . . .”). In this context, Debtors note that some of the

statute’s language appears directed at methamphetamine manufacture. (ECF No. 27

at 28.)4

The Court disagrees that § 843(a)(7) is void for vagueness. Its language indeed

mentions specific and unique items, but it also encompasses “any equipment, chemical,

product, or material which may be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed

chemical, knowing, intending, or having reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used

to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical” (emphasis added). This fairly

provides notice to the ordinary person. To the extent “reasonable cause to believe”

might pose a problem (and the Court expresses no opinion about that), the Tenth

Circuit’s “akin to actual knowledge” gloss overcomes it. Truong, 425 F.3d at 1289.