+ All Categories
[…] a federal crime “to manufacture, distribute, export, or import . . . any equipment,

chemical, product, or material which may be used to manufacture a controlled

substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or having reasonable cause to

Case 1:18-cv-03245-WJM-STV Document 39 Filed 09/18/19 USDC Colorado Page 7 of 29

Page 9: Bankruptcy Issues in the Cannabis Industry: Strategies ...media.straffordpub.com/products/bankruptcy-issues...Nov 13, 2019  · Debtors’ future business expansion plan is tied to

8

believe, that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance.” Id. § 843(a)(7).

Finally, a party can be liable for aiding and abetting any federal crime. See

18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids,

abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a

principal.”). Aiding and abetting requires proof that (i) someone else committed the

underlying crime and (ii) the alleged aider/abettor “willfully associate[d] himself with the

criminal venture and [sought] to make the venture succeed through some action of his

own.” United States v.