+ All Categories
[…] prison and behaves appropriately, but also for days that

    he will not spend in prison at all, such as Year 10 in our

    example. By doing so, it loosens the statute’s connection

    between good behavior and the award of good time and

    transforms the nature of the exception to the basic sen-

    tence-imposed-is-sentence-served rule. And to that extent,

    it is inconsistent with the statute’s basic purpose.

    III

     A

    We are not convinced by petitioners’ several arguments

    against the BOP’s methodology. First, petitioners point to

    the statement in §3624(b) that a prisoner “may receive

    credit . . . at the end of each year of the prisoner’s term of

    imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) The words “term of

    imprisonment,” they say, must refer to the years of the

    term that the sentencing judge imposed (10 years in our

    example), not the (less-than-10) years of the term that the

    prisoner actually served once good time credits were taken