+ All Categories
[…] • 8/18/2019 Barber v. Thomas, 560 U.S. 474 (2010)

    18/34

    15Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010)

    Opinion of the Court

    “credit in a prorated amount.” Ibid.  In the end, the pris-

    oner will have served 10 “administrative segments,” ibid.,

    collectively comprising 3,117 days in prison and 533 days

    of credit.

    The dissent claims “[r]eading ‘term of imprisonment’

    this way is consistent with all parts of the statute.”  Post,

    at 4. We see at least four problems. First, the opening

    sentence of §3624(a) instructs that “[a] prisoner shall be

    released” upon “the expiration of the prisoner’s term of

    imprisonment, less any time credited” for good behavior.

    But if a prisoner’s “term of imprisonment” is the “period

    that a prisoner must complete in order to earn his free-dom,” post, at 4, and it is “accounted for through a combi-

    nation of prison time and credits,”  post, at 3, then a pris-