+ All Categories
[…] Syllabus

    BARBER ET AL. v. THOMAS, WARDEN

    CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR

    THE NINTH CIRCUIT

    No. 09–5201. Argued March 30, 2010—Decided June 7, 2010

    The federal sentencing statute at issue provides that a “prisoner . . .

    serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year . . . may receive

    credit toward the service of [that] sentence . . . of up to 54 days at the

    end of each year” subject to the Bureau of Prison’s (BOP) “determina-

    tion . . . that, during that year, the prisoner” has behaved in an ex-

    emplary fashion. 18 U. S. C. §3624(b)(1). Credit “for the last year or

    portion of a year of the term of imprisonment [is] prorated . . . .” Ibid.

    The BOP applies this statute using a methodology that awards 54

    days of credit at the end of each year the prisoner serves and sets

    those days to the side. When the difference between the time re-