[Cite as Bawa v. Bawa, 2006-Ohio-2522.]
[…] Such is not the case here.
{¶132} The Fourth Assignment is denied.
V.
{¶133} The Fifth Assignment of Error concerns attorney fees.
Delaware County Case No. 2005CAF070046
19
{¶134} The basis for the argument is that the court failed to address his motion for
fees based upon Appellee’s agreement to purchase or list the home for sale which was
not done.
{¶135} Appellant had the opportunity to move for an ordered sale.
{¶136} However, we are not here addressing interim motions but the final decree
of the court in which both parties were required to pay their own fees.
{¶137} Revised Code §3105.73, as stated, provides:
{¶138} “(A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of
marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable
attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award
equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the
parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the
conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.