+ All Categories
[…] the trial court has effectively nullified the jury’s finding that the City acted in bad

faith by not awarding attorney’s fees and penalties. The City counters that the

award of attorney’s fees and penalties is not mandatory but, rather, a matter of the

trial court’s discretion.

Under the Procurement Code, a government agency must pay a

contractor where performance conforms to the contract. 62 Pa. C.S. §§3931(a),

3932(a).9 The government agency may withhold payment where performance is

deficient in some respect but must make payment on all other items that are

completed. 62 Pa. C.S. §3934(a).10

The government must notify the contractor of

9 Section 3931(a) states that “[p]erformance by a contractor in accordance with the provisions of

a contract shall entitle the contractor to payment by the government agency.” 62 Pa. C.S.

§3931(a). Similarly, Section 3932(a) states that “[t]he government agency shall pay the

contractor . . . strictly in accordance with the contract.” 62 Pa. C.S. §3932(a). 10

Section 3934 states in relevant part: