+ All Categories
[…] II. Section 4110(a) of the Code states:

No person shall conduct a pharmacy in the State of California unless he or she has obtained a license from the board. A license shall be required for each pharmacy owned or operated by a specific person. A separate license shall be required for each of the premises of any person operating a pharmacy in more than one location. The license shall be renewed annually. The board may, by regulation, determine the circumstances under which a license may be transferred.

12. Section 4113, subdivision (c) of the Code states:

The pharmacist-in-charge shall be responsible for a pharmacy's compliance with all state and federal laws and regulations pertaining to the practice of pharmacy.

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

II

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

3

Accusation

Page 19: BEFORE THE BOARD OF PHARMACY DEPARTMENT OF … › enforcement › fy1314 › ac135041_phy50397.pdfMAYANK PARIMAL SHAH P.O. Box 65 Downey, CA 90241 Pharmacist License No. RPH 57834