+ All Categories
[…] Subdivision (g), specifically invoked by the claimants,245 states that “[t]he Governor has called for a 20 percent per capita reduction in urban water use statewide by 2020.”246 The plain language of this section establishes a goal, but does not, itself, impose any new requirements on local government.

Water Code section 10608.4 as added, states the “intent of the legislature,” including, as highlighted by the claimants,247 to “[e]stablish a method or methods for urban retail water suppliers to determine targets for achieving increased water use efficiency by the year 2020, in

245 Exhibit A, Test Claim 10-TC-12, page 3. 246 Water Code section 10608(a; d; g) (Stats. 2009-2010, 7th Ex. Sess. ch. 4 (SBX7 7)). 247 Exhibit A, Test Claim 10-TC-12, page 3.

40 Water Conservation, 10-TC-12 and 12-TC-01

Decision

Page 228: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 1/1/2014  · City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

accordance with the Governor’s goal of a 20 percent reduction.”248 The plain language of this section expresses legislative intent, and does not impose any new activities on local government