+ All Categories
[…] The state water pollution control program was again modified, beginning in 1972, so that the code would substantially comply with the federal Act, and “on May 14, 1973, California became the first state to be approved by the EPA to administer the NPDES permit program.”29

Section 13160 provides that the state water resources control board (SWRCB or State Board) “is designated as the state water pollution control agency for all purposes stated in the Federal Water Pollution Control Act…[and is] authorized to exercise any powers delegated to the state by the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.) and acts amendatory thereto.”30 Section 13001 describes the state and regional boards as being “the principal state agencies with primary responsibility for the coordination and control of water quality.”