+ All Categories
[…] 7 Upper Santa Clara River Chloride Requirements, 10-TC-09

Statement of Decision

Page 41: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 1/1/2014  · City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

In order to achieve the objectives of conserving and protecting the water resources of the state, and in exercise of the powers delegated, Porter-Cologne, like the CWA, employs a combination of water quality standards and point source pollution controls.31

Porter Cologne sections13240-13247 address the development and implementation of regional water quality control plans, including “water quality objectives,” defined in section 13050 to mean “the limits or levels of water quality constituents or characteristics which are established for the reasonable protection of beneficial uses of water or the prevention of nuisance within a specific area.”32 Section 13241 provides that each regional board “shall establish such water quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgment will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance.”