+ All Categories
[…] Glenn-Colusa and Oakdale are also CVP contractors, as are dozens of other local agencies.299

As noted above, Water Code section 10608.8 provides that “[t]he requirements of this part do not apply to an agricultural water supplier that is a party to the Quantification Settlement Agreement” (QSA), as defined in Statutes 2002, chapter 617, section 1 for as long as QSA remains in effect.300 Therefore, a supplier that is a party to the QSA is not mandated by the state to include the water use efficiency reporting requirements in the plan pursuant to section 10680.48.

Additionally, section 10608.48(f) provides that an agricultural water supplier “may meet the requirements of subdivisions (d) and (e) by submitting to [DWR] a water conservation plan submitted to the United States Bureau of Reclamation that meets the requirements described in Section 10828.”301 Therefore, the requirements to include in a supplier’s AWMP a report on efficient water management practices and documentation on those practices determined not to be cost effective or technically feasible, pursuant to section 10608.48(d-e), do not apply to CVP or