+ All Categories
[…] State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

on which the Authority relies, describes a limited amount of “property taxes” otherwise allocated to the Redevelopment Obligation Retirement Fund, which are now required to be allocated to the housing successor entity for “administrative costs.”127 “Administrative costs” are not specifically defined in section 34171(p), but with respect to the “[a]dministrative cost allowance” provided to a successor agency (as opposed to a successor housing agency), section 34171(b) provides that “[a]dministrative cost allowances shall exclude any litigation expenses related to assets or obligations, settlements and judgments, and the costs of maintaining assets prior to disposition…” and “[e]mployee costs associated with work on specific project implementation activities, including, but not limited to, construction inspection, project management, or actual construction, shall be considered project-specific costs and shall not constitute administrative costs.”128 Therefore the “property taxes” allocated by section 34171(p) are limited in scope and purpose.