+ All Categories
[…] 74 Water Conservation, 10-TC-12 and 12-TC-01

Decision

Page 262: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 1/1/2014  · City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

More specifically, and pertaining to the requirements of the test claim statutes, Water Code section 10654 permits an urban water supplier to “recover in its rates” for the costs incurred in preparing and implementing water conservation measures.368 And, section 10608.48 expressly requires agricultural water suppliers to “[a]dopt a pricing structure for water customers based at least in part on quantity delivered.”369 This provision indicates that the Legislature intended user fees to be an essential component of the water conservation practices called for by the Act.