+ All Categories
[…] • Probate Code section 2410, as added by the OCRA, requires the judicial council to adopt a rule of court that establishes uniform standards of conduct for actions that conservators and guardians may take on behalf of conservatees and wards to ensure that their estates are maintained and conserved and to prevent loss or harm to conservatees and wards.80

• Probate Code section 2540 states that the sale of a conservatee’s present or former personal residence, and real or personal property, are subject to court authorization. Probate Code section 2540, as amended by the OCRA, requires the conservator to inform the court why other alternatives to the sale of a conservatee’s home, “including, but not limited to, in-home care services, are not available.”81