+ All Categories
[…] However, although claimant may not have received a request by an inmate for special education services prior to February 2009, the plain language of section 56836.156(f) provides funding in an amount sufficient to pay for “…any state-mandated special education services established pursuant to Sections 56000 to 56885, inclusive, and Sections 3000 to 4671, inclusive, of Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations, as those sections read on or before July 1, 2000.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, regardless of whether section 56836.156(f) refers to special education services for “inmates” or any other specific group of eligible individuals, it is clear from the plain language of section 56836.156(f) that it was intended to fund special