+ All Categories
[…] Government Code section 17556(e) states that the Commission shall not find costs mandates by the state, as defined in Section 17514, if the Commission finds that “the statute, executive order, or an appropriation in a Budget Act or other bill … includes additional revenue that was specifically intended to fund the costs of the state mandate in an amount sufficient to fund the cost of the state mandate.”

As indicated in section II. Background of this analysis, Education Code section 56836.156(f) was enacted to fund the Special Education settlement agreement and expressly provides that the funds appropriated shall be “used for costs of any state-mandated special education services established pursuant to Sections 56000 to 56885, inclusive, and Sections 3000 to 4671, inclusive, of Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations, as those sections read on or before July 1, 2000.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, Education Code section 56836.156 (f)(6) and (f)(10) state that the settlement funds shall be deemed to fully fund, within the meaning of Government Code section 17556(e), the services provided to the following students: “[m]aximum age limit established pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (c), as this section read on July 1, 2000,” and (2) [s]pecial education for pupils ages 3 to 5, inclusive, and 18 to 21, inclusive, established pursuant to Education Code section 56026, as this section read on July 1, 2000.”