+ All Categories
[…] • Probate Code section 2540 states that the sale of a conservatee’s present or former personal residence, and real or personal property, are subject to court authorization. Probate Code section 2540, as amended by the OCRA, requires the conservator to inform the court why other alternatives to the sale of a conservatee’s home, “including, but not limited to, in-home care services, are not available.”81

• Probate Code section 2543, which established the manner of sale of conservatorship property, was amended by the OCRA to require that sales and other related transactions conform to the provisions of the Probate Code concerning sales by a personal representative “as described in Articles 6 (commencing with Section 10300), 7 (commencing with Section 10350), 8 (commencing with Section 10360), and 9 (commencing with Section 10380) of Chapter 18 of Part 5 of Division 7.” Probate Code