+ All Categories
[…] Section 35470 further provides that “[t]he charges may vary in different months and in different localities of the district to correspond to the cost and value of the service, and the district may use so much of the proceeds of the charges as may be necessary to defray the ordinary operation or maintenance expenses of the district and for any other lawful purpose.”366 In addition, section 50911 provides that an irrigation district may “[a]dopt a schedule of rates to be charged by the district for furnishing water for the irrigation of district lands.”367

361 Connell, supra, (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th at p. 401. 362 Clovis Unified School Dist. v.