+ All Categories
[…] The claimants conclude that now “[t]he Act requires compliance with subdivision (a) regardless of whether it is locally cost effective.”282 In addition, the claimants assert that prior to the Act, “there was no requirement to implement up to 14 additional conservation measures if locally cost effective and technically feasible.”283

Section 531.10 of the Water Measurement Law, as added by Statutes 2007, chapter 675 provides, in its entirety:

(a) An agricultural water supplier shall submit an annual report to the department that summarizes aggregated farm-gate delivery data, on a monthly or bimonthly basis, using best professional practices.

(b) Nothing in this article shall be construed to require the implementation of water measurement programs or practices that are not locally cost effective.

280 Water Code section 10608.48(a-c) (Stats. 2009-2010, 7th Ex. Sess. ch. 4 (SBX7 7)) [emphasis added]. 281 Exhibit A, Test Claim 10-TC-12, page 4. 282 Exhibit A, 10-TC-12, page 8. 283 Exhibit A, 10-TC-12, page 8.

49 Water Conservation, 10-TC-12 and 12-TC-01

Decision

Page 237: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 1/1/2014  · City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

(c) It is the intent of the Legislature that the requirements of this section shall complement and not affect the scope of authority granted to the department or the board by provisions of law other than this article.