+ All Categories
[…] DWR argues that these regulations merely provide options, and are not therefore a mandate. Specifically, DWR asserts that “[n]o local government is required to comply with those regulations.” DWR asserts that “the regulations exist as a resource for agricultural water suppliers who wish to comply with certain requirements…described in the 2009 Water Law.” DWR concludes that “[the regulations] are optional, and the suppliers are free to comply with the law in other ways.”334

Section 10608.48(i) provides that DWR “shall adopt regulations that provide for a range of options that agricultural water suppliers may use or implement” to comply with the measurement requirements of subdivision (b).335 The phrase “may use or implement” suggests that the regulations provide a choice for agricultural water suppliers, rather than a mandate.

However, Section 10608.48(b) states that agricultural water suppliers “shall implement all of the following critical efficient management practices…(1) Measure the volume of water delivered to customers with sufficient accuracy to comply with subdivision (a) of Section 531.10 and to [adopt a pricing structure based in part on quantity of water delivered].”336 Moreover, the plain language of section 597.3 of the regulations, as cited above, states that an agricultural water