+ All Categories
[…] • Probate Code section 2591 contains the list of powers the court may grant to guardians and conservators pursuant to Probate Code section 2590. OCRA amended section 2591(d) to distinguish between the sale of generic real or personal property and sale of a conservatee’s personal residence. The amendment of section 2591 also makes the power to sell the private residence of the conservatee subject to the requirements of new Probate Code Section 2591.5 and Probate Code Sections 2352.5 and 2541.84

• Probate Code section 2591.5, as added by the OCRA, requires conservators seeking an order under Probate Code section 2590 authorizing a sale of the conservatee’s personal residence to “demonstrate to the court that the terms of sale, including the price for which the property is to be sold and the commissions to be paid from the estate, are in all respects in the best interests of the conservatee.” New Probate Code section 2591.5 also establishes appraisal requirements for the sale of a personal residence, requires that notice be given prior to the close of escrow, and provides for a good cause exception for applying all the requirements of section 2591.5, except for the appraisal