+ All Categories
[…] 49 Exhibit I, Judicial Council of California’s Handbook for Conservators, pp. 77-142. 50 Probate Code section 1061, as last amended by Statutes 1997, chapter 724; Probate Code section 2620, as last amended by Statutes 2001, chapter 563. 51 Probate Code section 2620, as last amended by Statutes 2001, chapter 563. 52 Ibid.; Conservatorship of Munson (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 515, 518 (deciding that no guardianship or conservator of the person need file an accounting). 53 Probate Code section 2650, as added by Statutes 1990, chapter 79. 54 Ibid. 55 Welfare and Institutions Code section 10002, as last amended in 1980, provides in full that:

When an applicant for or recipient of public social services is incapable of managing his own resources and planning or carrying out arrangements for his own care and maintenance, and the applicant or recipient cannot secure the services of a private attorney, if authorized by the board of supervisors, the county counsel at the request of the county department, or the district attorney, if a

10 Public Guardianship Omnibus Conservatorship Reform, 07-TC-05

Statement of Decision

Page 11: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 1/1/2014  · City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on