+ All Categories
[…] chapter 4 (SBX7 7), does not impose any new activities on local government.

Section 10608.48(g) provides that on or before December 31, 2013, DWR shall submit to the Legislature a report on agricultural efficient water management practices that have been implemented or are planned to be implemented, and an assessment of those practices and their effects on agricultural operations. Section 10608.48(h) states that DWR “may update the efficient water management practices required pursuant to [section 10608.48(c)],” but only after conducting public hearings. Section 10608.48(i) provides that DWR “shall adopt regulations that provide for a range of options that agricultural water suppliers may use or implement to comply with the measurement requirement” of section 10608.48(b).

The plain language of these sections section 10608.48(g-i) is directed to DWR, and does not impose any activities or requirements on local government.