+ All Categories
[…] There is no other exception that would make incarcerated adults ineligible for special education if they were identified before age 18. Therefore Students 1 and 2 in this case are still eligible to receive the services required by the IEPs.

Residence: As a general rule, the local education agency (LEA) of a student’s parents’ residence is required to provide the procedural safeguards and special education services necessary for FAPE as described in the student’s IEP. (EC Section 48200) Education Code Section 56041 states that, if the IEP team determines that a student needs special education after turning 18, responsibility for providing special education and related services between the ages of 18 and 22 shall be assigned to the “last district of residence in effect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age of majority.” When a student turns 18, the last LEA of the parents’ residence is required to notify the student and the parents that all of the parents’ procedural rights have transferred to the student (EC Section 56041.5).