+ All Categories
[…] Commission on

more costly.”114 There is no spending limit on costs incurred to comply with the mandates of the courts. Accordingly, it has been held that state subvention is not required when the expenditures are not subject to limitation.115

In this case, Probate Code section 2920 imposes requirements only for filing a petition for appointment and does not change the court’s authority to appoint a guardian or conservator under existing law, or its authority and jurisdiction once the appointment has been ordered. Pursuant to Probate Code section 1812, the selection of a conservator of the person or estate, or both, is “solely in the discretion of the court and, in making the selection, the court is to be guided by what appears to be in the best interests of the proposed conservatee.” Once the court has selected the conservator, the court issues an order of appointment, which establishes the powers granted to and duties imposed on the conservator.