+ All Categories
[…] 8 Upper Santa Clara River Chloride Requirements, 10-TC-09

Statement of Decision

Page 42: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 1/1/2014  · City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

Pollution Control Act, as amended.”36 Section 13263 permits the regional boards, after a public hearing, to prescribe waste discharge requirements “as to the nature of any proposed discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an existing discharge, except discharges into a community sewer system.” Section 13263 also provides that the regional boards “need not authorize the utilization of the full waste assimilation capacities of the receiving waters,” and that the board may prescribe requirements although no discharge report has been filed, and may review and revise requirements on its own motion.