+ All Categories
[…] Redevelopment agencies, for example, have been identified by the courts as being exempt from the restrictions of article XIII B. In Bell Community Redevelopment Agency v. Woolsey, the Second District Court of Appeal concluded that a redevelopment agency’s power to issue bonds, and to repay those bonds with its tax increment, was not subject to the spending limit of article XIII B. The court reasoned that to construe tax increment payments as appropriations subject to limitation “would be directly contrary to the mandate of section 7,” which provides that “[n]othing in this Article shall be construed to impair the ability of the state or of any local government to meet its obligations with

192 California Constitution, article XIII B, section 8 (added, Nov. 7, 1979; amended by Proposition 111, June 5, 1990) [emphasis added]. 193 California Constitution, article XIII B, section 8. 194 California Constitution, article XIII B, section 9 (added, Nov. 7, 1979; amended by Proposition 111, June 5, 1990). 195 County of Fresno, supra, (1991) 53 Cal.3d 482. 196 Id, at p. 487. Emphasis in original.

31 Water Conservation, 10-TC-12 and 12-TC-01

Decision

Page 219: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 1/1/2014  · City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

respect to existing or future bonded indebtedness.”197 In addition, the court found that article XVI, section 16, addressing the funding of redevelopment agencies, was inconsistent with the limitations of article XIII B: