+ All Categories
[…] limit, in accordance with article XIII B, section 9.227 They argue that all public agencies are ill-equipped to cover the costs of new mandates, whether they are subject to the tax and spend limits of articles XIII A and XIII B, or the fee and assessment restrictions of articles XIII C and XIII D.228 In addition, Richvale and Biggs assert that to the extent they do have authority to raise revenues other than taxes, any increased fees or assessments necessary to cover the costs of the required activities would, by definition, be classified as proceeds of taxes under article XIII B, section 8.229

The Districts’ reasoning is both circular and fundamentally unsound. Article XIII B, section 8 provides that “proceeds of taxes” includes “all tax revenues and the proceeds to an entity of government from (1) regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by that entity in providing the regulation, product, or service, and (2) the investment of tax revenues.”230 The districts argue, therefore, that “proceeds of taxes” includes not only revenues directly derived from taxes, “but also revenues exceeding the costs to fund the services provided by the agency.”