+ All Categories
[…] To provide some context for how the the test claim statute and implementing regulations fit into the state’s water conservation planning efforts, a brief discussion of the history of water conservation law in California follows.

A. Prior California Conservation and Water Supply Planning Requirements. 1. Constitutional and Statutory Framework of Water Conservation.

Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution prohibits the waste, unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion of water. It also declares that the conditions in the state require “that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.” Moreover, article X, section 2 provides that “[t]he right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water.”40 Although article X, section 2 provides that it is self-executing; it also provides that the Legislature may enact statutes to advance its policy.