+ All Categories
[…] 14 Housing Successor Agency, 12-TC-03

Statement of Decision

Page 109: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 1/1/2014  · City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

subject to limitation,” which means, pursuant to article XIII B, section 8, “any authorization to expend during a fiscal year the proceeds of taxes levied by or for that entity.”83 Appropriations subject to limitation do not include “local agency loan funds or indebtedness funds,”84 “investment (or authorizations to invest) funds…of an entity of local government in accounts at banks…or in liquid securities,”85 “[a]ppropriations for debt service,” “[a]ppropriations required to comply with mandates of the courts or the federal government,” and “[a]ppropriations of any special district which existed on January 1, 1978 and which did not as of the 1977-78 fiscal year levy an ad