+ All Categories
[…] Section 10608.48(b), in turn, does not impose a new requirement to “[m]easure the volume of water delivered to customers with sufficient accuracy to comply with [section 531.10(a),]” if such water measurement activities were already performed. However, section 10608.48(b) also requires an agricultural water supplier, regardless of local cost-effectiveness, to “[m]easure the volume of water delivered to customers with sufficient accuracy to comply with subdivision (a) of Section 531.10 and to implement paragraph (2),” which requires suppliers to implement a pricing structure based at least in part on volume of water delivered.