+ All Categories
[…] On appeal, the Second District concluded that a redevelopment agency’s power to issue bonds, and to repay those bonds with its tax increment, was not subject to the spending limit of article XIII B. The court reasoned that to construe tax increment payments as appropriations subject to limitation “would be directly contrary to the mandate of section 7,” which provides that “Nothing in this Article shall be construed to impair the ability of the state or of any local government to meet its obligations with respect to existing or future bonded indebtedness.”92 In addition, the court found that other

89 Health and Safety Code section 33678 (Stats. 1980, ch. 1342, p. 4750; Stats. 1993, ch. 942 (AB 1290)). 90 (Cal. Ct. App. 2d Dist. 1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 24. 91 Id., at p. 29. 92 Id., at p. 31 [quoting article XIII B, section 7].