+ All Categories
[…] The Authority further argues the rent that it charges to “its users (tenants of affordable housing projects)” constitutes a user fee or charge, and “[b]ecause the only viable option for raising revenue to pay Section 34176 expenses is to increase user charges and fees, thereby exceeding the Authority’s cost of providing the service (i.e., housing), this source of revenue also falls within the definition of ‘proceeds of taxes.’”138 This theory of eligibility relies on a particular interpretation of article XIII B, section 8(c), which states that proceeds of taxes include “the proceeds to an entity of government, from (1) regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by that entity in providing the regulation, product, or service…”139 However, this ignores the plain language of article XIII C, section 1(e)(4) of the California Constitution which provides:

(e) As used in this article, “tax” means any levy, charge, or exaction of any kind imposed by a local government, except the following: …