+ All Categories
[…] Water Code section 10608.16(a), as added, states that “[t]he state shall achieve a 20 percent reduction in urban per capita water use in California on or before December 31, 2020.” In addition, section 10608.16(b) provides that the state “shall make incremental progress towards the state target specified in subdivision (a) by reducing urban per capita water use by at least 10 percent on or before December 31, 2015.”249 The plain language of this section is directed to the State generally, and does not impose any new mandated activities on local government.

Water Code section 10608.12 provides that “the following definitions govern the construction of this part:” An “urban retail water supplier “ is defined as “a water supplier, either publicly or privately owned, that directly provides potable municipal water to more than 3,000 end users or that supplies more than 3,000 acre-feet of potable water annually at retail for municipal purposes.”250 The claimants allege that the Water Conservation Act imposes unfunded state mandates on urban retail water suppliers, and that South Feather and Paradise “are ‘urban retail water suppliers,’ as defined.”251 Likewise, under section 10608.12, an “agricultural water supplier” is defined as “a water supplier, either publicly or privately owned, providing water to 10,000 or more irrigated acres, excluding recycled water.”252 The claimants allege that this definition “expanded the definition of what constitutes an agricultural water supplier,” and thus required a greater number of entities to adopt AWMPs and perform other activities under the Water Code.253 However, whatever new activities may be required by the