+ All Categories
[…] State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777; Department of Finance v. Commission on

construction, or completion of public improvements or projects or any rents…the proceeds of which are required for the payment of principal and interest…”117

However, the Authority argues, in its comments on the draft staff analysis, that it does receive property taxes “and is therefore subject to Article XIII A and XIII B.”118 The Authority’s arguments have surface appeal, but are not supported by the law or facts.

The Authority first relies on article XIII B, section 8(b-c),119 as follows:

Article XIII B, Section 8(b) of the California Constitution defines “appropriations subject to limitation” of a local government to mean “any authorization to expend during a fiscal year the proceeds of taxes levied by or for that entity and the proceeds of state subventions to that entity (other than subventions made pursuant to Section 6) exclusive of refunds of taxes.”