+ All Categories
[…] The program shall:

(1) Identify priorities and procedures for inspections and establishing and implementing control measures for such discharges. (40 C.F.R. § 122.26, subd. (d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) & (C)(1).) [Emphasis added.]

There is a requirement in subdivision (d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) for implementing and enforcing “an ordinance, orders, or similar means to prevent illicit discharges to the municipal separate storm system.” There is no express requirement in federal law, however, to inspect restaurants, automotive service facilities, retail gasoline outlets, or automotive dealerships. Nor does the

Municipal Storm Water and Urban Runoff Discharges 03-TC-04, 03-TC-19, 03-TC-20, 03-TC-21

Statement of Decision