+ All Categories
[…] (2) Part 2 of the application shall consist of: [¶]…[¶]

(iv) Proposed management program. A proposed management program covers the duration of the permit. It shall include a comprehensive planning process which involves public participation and where necessary intergovernmental coordination, to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable using management practices, control techniques and system, design

85 Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or an authorized representative. (40 CFR § 122.2.) 86 “Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any “facility or activity” subject to regulation under the NPDES program.” (40 CFR § 122.2.) 87 “Discharge when used without qualification means the “discharge of a pollutant. Discharge of a pollutant means: (a) Any addition of any “pollutant” or combination of pollutants to “waters of the United States” from any “point source,” or (b) Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to the waters of the “contiguous zone” or the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being