+ All Categories
[…] 17 14. Section 9884.13 of the Code provides that the expiration of a valid registration shall

18 not deprive the Director of jurisdiction to proceed with a disciplinary proceeding against an

19 automotive repair dealer or to render a decision invalidating a registration temporarily or

20 permanently.

21 STATUTORY PROVISIONS

22 15. Section 9884.8 ofthe Code states:

23 11All work done by an automotive repair dealer, including all warranty work, shall be

24 recorded on an invoice and shall describe all service work done and parts supplied .... One copy

25 of the invoice shall be given to the customer and one copy shall be retained by the automotive

26 repair dealer. 11

27 Ill

28 II I

6

Second Amended Accusation

Page 20: BEFORE THE DIRECTOR DEPARTMENT OF …bar.ca.gov › pdf › accusations › ard224214_2015_01_29_dec.pdf12 effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire