+ All Categories
[…] 25

  • Recommendations of Friends of the Columbia Gorge – Page 6

    purposes of the Scenic Area Act . . . .”). Expressly mentioning interstate land use plans (such as the Gorge Management Plan) would clarify and improve the language of the Council’s rule. Similarly, OAR 345-022-0080 should be revised to expressly list “regional land use plans.” That clarifying change would better capture plans adopted by regional governments such as Oregon Metro and any other metropolitan service districts. See ORS Chapter 268; ORS 197.015(14). In the alternative, the existing “local land use plans” language in OAR 345-022-0080 could be revised to instead expressly refer to land use plans adopted by “local governments” as that term is defined by ORS 197.015(13) (“any city, county or metropolitan service district formed under ORS chapter 268 or an association of local governments performing land use planning functions under ORS 195.025”). Either way, regional plans should be better captured by the Council’s rule language.