+ All Categories
[…] 24

  • Recommendations of Friends of the Columbia Gorge – Page 5

    ODOE Issue 5 – Outstanding Resource Waters The Council should pursue Alternative 2 (“Amend rule to provide update lists that identify all current protected areas.”). As with the changes recommended above, this specific type of area designated for special management should be recognized in the Council’s rules in order to ensure consistency with ORS 469.501(1)(c), which requires the Council to ensure the protection of “[a]reas designated for protection by the state or federal government, including but not limited to monuments, wilderness areas, wildlife refuges, scenic waterways and similar areas” (emphasis added). Outstanding resources waters should be added to the list.