+ All Categories
[…] violations on an owner’s property may not impact or delay the processing of an EFR.

Importantly, this clarification would not prevent applicants from working with a local

jurisdiction to address blight or prevent localities from enforcing their codes and siting

conditions. Rather, the clarification would require the locality to utilize state or local process to

address blight rather than delay an EFR until such issues are addressed.

D. THE COMMISSION SHOULD CLARIFY THE SEPARATION CLAUSE

IN SECTION 1.6100(B)(7)(I) TO ELIMINATE UNCERTAINTY.

Section 1.6100(b)(7)(i) states that a substantial change occurs, for towers other than

towers in public ROWs, if a modification would increase “the height of the tower by more than

10% or by the height of one additional antenna array with separation from the nearest existing

antenna not to exceed twenty feet, whichever is greater.”47 However, the separation clause is not

being interpreted consistently by localities. Some localities claim that the antenna plus

separation together is limited to twenty feet, while others interpret this to mean that the

separation alone is limited to twenty feet.