+ All Categories
[…] some localities to claim – erroneously – that Section 6409(a) and the related shot clock do not

apply to all of the sometimes numerous government approvals that are necessary before

infrastructure deployment can commence. Other localities are claiming that the Section 6409(a)

shot clock does not commence until numerous hurdles are cleared, including pre-application

hurdles.

Additionally, some localities are broadly interpreting what constitutes a “substantial

change” under the Commission’s rules so that numerous requests are deemed ineligible for

Section 6409(a). For example:

• Section 1.6100(b)(7)(v) states that a proposed collocation would constitute a substantial

change to a tower, and therefore be ineligible for the protections created by Section

6409(a), if “[i]t would defeat the concealment elements of the eligible support structure.”8

Some localities are interpreting the term “concealment elements” very broadly and claim

that virtually any change to a structure – such as changes to the height or color of a

structure – directly impacts concealment and therefore are outside the scope of Section