Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] telecommunications service.
5 Preamble, Act 6 See Petition for Declaratory Ruling that pulver.com’s Free World Dialup is Neither Telecommunications Nor a Telecommunications Service, WC Docket NO. 03-45, Memorandum Opinion and Order, FCC 04-27 (rel. Feb. 19, 2004) (“Pulver Declaratory Ruling”). 7 The Act defines “telecommunications service” as “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.” 47 U.S.C. § 153 (43). 8 The Act defines “Information service” is defined as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 153 (46).
6
The Ratepayer Advocate submits that certain VoIP services can, and should, be regulated
under Title II. This regulation should include consumer protection and public safety issues, but