Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] Where information is not sensitive, or where the customer so directs, the statute permits
the free flow or dissemination of information beyond the existing customer-carrier relationship.
Indeed, in the provisions governing use of aggregate customer and subscriber list information,
sections 222(c)(3) and 222(e)91 respectively, where privacy of sensitive information is by
definition not at stake, Congress expressly required carriers to provide such information to third
parties on nondiscriminatory terms and conditions. Thus, although privacy and competitive 90 47 U.S.C. §§ 214, 222, 226 and 258. 91 47 U.S.C. § 222(f)(3). "The term 'subscriber list information' means any information (A) identifying the listed names of subscribers of a carrier and such subscribers' telephone numbers, addresses or primary advertising classifications (as such classifications are assigned at the time of the establishment of such service), or any combination of such listed names, numbers, addresses, or classifications; and (B) that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any directory format."
37
concerns can be at odds, the balance struck by Congress aligns these interests for the benefit of
the consumer. This is due to the fact that where customer information is not sensitive, the
customer's interest rests more in choosing service with respect to a variety of competitors, thus