+ All Categories
[…] The Commission’s 1996 Local Competition Order expressly recognized the general

principle that a utility may be among the beneficiaries of a modification required to share in its

costs. There, the Commission directed that “[a] utility or other party that uses a modification as

an opportunity to bring its facilities into compliance with applicable safety or other requirements

will be deemed to be sharing in the modification and will be responsible for its share of the

44 The Commission’s regulations regarding recurring pole rental rates are silent on the issue.

47 C.F.R. § 1.1406(b) directs that any “reimbursements received by the utility from cable operators and telecommunications carriers for non-recurring costs” are to be excluded from the utility’s capital costs for purposes of determining pole rent, but does not address which non-recurring costs should be “received . . . from cable operators and telecommunications carriers” in the first instance.

45 47 C.F.R. § 1.1408(b) (emphasis added).