+ All Categories
[…] replacements, from the Order’s OTMR rules).

Page 35: Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · Steven F. Morris . NCTA – The Internet & Television Association . 25 Massachusetts Avenue, NW . Suite 100 . Washington, DC 20001

31

by the pole owner irrespective of how the Commission might resolve such a dispute if there were

time to bring one.

The Commission can help address this challenge, as set forth above, by prioritizing pole

attachment disputes in unserved areas on its Accelerated Docket. It can also specify that its

authority under section 1.1407(b)—which provides that, “[i]f the Commission determines that

access to a pole . . . has been unlawfully denied or delayed, it may order that access be permitted

within a specified time frame and in accordance with specified rates, terms, and conditions”73—

includes the authority to order any pole owner either to complete a pole replacement within a

designated amount of time, or designate a qualified contractor authorized to do so. Some

certified states already follow this approach.74