+ All Categories
[…] broad discretion to issue declaratory rulings “to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”

about the interpretation and application of the Communications Act and implementing rules.76 In

73 47 C.F.R. § 1.1407(b). 74 See e.g. Vermont Public Utility Commission, Case No. 19-0252-RULE, Rule 3.700 Pole

Attachment Rulemaking, Responsiveness Summary at 5 (Nov. 26, 2019) (amending its rules to allow attachers to use self-help for pole replacements); Vermont PUC rules 3.708(L).

75 City of Arlington v. FCC, 569 U.S. 290, 307 (2013). 76 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its

sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.2(a) (“The Commission may . . . on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”); see also City of Arlington, 569 U.S. at 307 (holding that Chevron deference applied to the Commission’s declaratory ruling because “Congress has unambiguously vested the FCC with general authority to administer the Communications Act through rulemaking and