+ All Categories
[…] Finally, the Agencies note that there are additional questions the FCC should include in

its application forms that will allow the Commission and the Committee to identify specific

concerns at the outset and improve the efficiency of the Committee’s review process. These

additional questions include:

mitigation agreement to address national security and law enforcement risks. The requirements in the Certification are not affected by the passage of the CLOUD Act, which addresses certain requirements companies may be subject to under separate legal authorities. See 18 U.S.C. § 2713 (“A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider’s possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.”) (emphasis added); see generally CLOUD Act, Pub.