UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE
[…] species. Therefore, FERC has failed to provide the “hard look” required in an EIS, and has
thereby precluded the public from having sufficient information on which to base comments on
the impacts that the Project will have on these species, which is essential to the NEPA process.
FERC may not gloss over the impacts to listed species simply by declaring that it has (or
will sometime in the future) initiated formal consultation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service. This is in direct violation of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.25(a), which states that, “To the fullest
extent possible, agencies shall prepare draft environmental impact statements concurrently with
and integrated with environmental impact analysis and related surveys and studies required by
the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.), the National Historic
Preservation Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.), the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16
U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), and other environmental review laws and executive orders.” The
72
concurrency requirement for the NEPA and ESA process is essential for public involvement;
since there is no opportunity for public comment on the development of a Biological Assessment
or Biological Opinion, it is only through the NEPA process that the public may comment on the