+ All Categories
[…] correctly applied the applicable law, remand may be required for the city to adopt findings to 14

demonstrate that it correctly applied the law, even though supporting findings for the 15

building permit might not be required in other circumstances. We therefore consider whether 16

petitioners have made such a showing under their third assignment of error. 17

Petitioners question whether the development authorized by the appealed building 18

permit is consistent with PCC 17.88.020, which requires that proposed development have 19

4 The text of ORS 227.173(3) is set out below:

“Approval or denial of a permit application or expedited land division shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.”

Page 9

access to a street, and PCC 17.88.050, which requires a traffic impact study in certain 1

circumstances. We consider those requirements separately below.5 2

A. PCC 17.88.020 3

PCC 17.88.020(A) and (B) require that proposed buildings must have “direct access 4