BEFORE THE
[…] A complainant’s evidence must
be slightly more convincing than evidence presented by the utility but also must be substantial,
and not just a trace of evidence or suspicion. Kiback at 6; Herp at 3-4. The ultimate burden of
proof always remains with the complainant, even though the burden may shift to the utility
periodically to rebut evidence offered by the complainant. Kiback at 7; Herp at 4.
B. Public Utility Code.
It is without question that the Commission has the “full power and authority” to carry out
the intentions of and enforce the Public Utility Code. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 501(a). In fact, the Code
provides that “it shall be [the Commission’s] duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its
regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent
thereof … .” 66 Pa. C.S. § 501(a). As explained by Pennsylvania’s Supreme Court:
10
This broad power must be read in light of the enumerated powers set forth in the
Public Utility Code and in conjunction with the intended purpose of the