BEFORE THE
[…] These standards
require, inter alia, good faith, honesty and fair dealing; that utilities attempt to directly resolve
complaints with customers; investigate customer complaints, provide information to customers
necessary for them to make informed judgments, and prepare a report meeting certain
enumerated requirements. See 52 Pa. Code §§ 56.1(a), 56.141, 56.151 and 56.152.
As stated above, the Commission may forbear from applying the requirements of the
Public Utility Code “which it determines are unnecessary due to competition” among EGSs. See
66 Pa. C.S. § 2809(e). See also Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. Pa. PUC, 870 A.2d 901, 909-10
(Pa. 2005). The Commission must, however, “impose requirements necessary to ensure that the
present quality of service provided by electric utilities does not deteriorate, including assuring
… that 52 Pa. Code Ch. 56 (relating to standards and billing practices for residential utility
16
service) are maintained.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2809(e). As such, since the enactment of the Choice
Act, the Commission has directed that EGSs comply with the dispute resolution requirements in
Chapter 56. See e.g. Electric Distribution Company Procedures for Processing Pilot Customer