Date post: | 11-May-2018 |
[…] that case were largely “related to decommissioning, not productive operation of the
facility.” 2008 WL 4457778, at *63 (citation and quotation marks omitted). In contrast,
there has been no decision made to retire and decommission SONGS. SCE has proposed
to the NRC that SCE return the plant to service, and SCE requires maintenance, security,
and safety operations to maintain the ability to do so. Second, in the Trojan decision, the
Oregon Public Utility Commission relied on an opinion of the Oregon Court of Appeals
interpreting Oregon Revised Statute section 757.355, which provides: “a public utility
may not, directly or indirectly . . . collect or receive from any customer rates that include
the costs of construction, building, installation or real or personal property not presently
19
used for providing utility service to the customer.” See OPUC Order No. 08-487, 2008
WL 4457778, at *62-63.
California has no such statute, and the statute it does have clearly states that the
Commission “may eliminate consideration of the value of any portion of any . . .