+ All Categories
[…] Although the value of the contribution to the Holtzman Committee has not been established, it certainly was at least $501 given that the ads cost over $700,000 to produce and that the ads did accomplish the Holtzman Committee’s goal of publicizing Mr. Holtzman’s anti-C&D stance to Republican primary voters. Therefore, the Holtzman Campaign violated the contribution limit of § 3(1)(a) by accepting a contribution in excess of $500 from the Issue Committee.

The Disclosure Obligation of § 7 and §1-45-108, C.R.S. Article XXVIII, § 7 requires a candidate committee to disclose contributions in accordance with the requirements of § 1-45-108, C.R.S. That section, in turn, requires a candidate committee to report to the Secretary of State “contributions received, including the name and address of each person who has contributed twenty dollars or more ….” Because the value of the Anti-C&D ads as a contribution to the Holtzman Campaign was certainly more than $20, the Holtzman Campaign should have reported the Anti-C&D ads as a contribution.

Sanction Section 10(1)

Article XXVIII, §10 describes two types of civil penalties.