+ All Categories
[…] Administrator in accordance with sections 11-8 and 11-8a."

Section l-282 provides in part: "Except as otherwise required by the State Librarian or

the Public Records Administrator in accordance with sections 11-8 and 11-8a, each governmentalagency in this state shall determine whether, and the extent to which, it will create and retain

electronic records and convert written records to electronic records."Section 11-8b, regarding the document retention policies of the state librarian, provides:

"All public records, as defined in section l1-8 or section 11-8a, or other such records, created by

public offices, are the property of the agency concerned and shall not be removed, destroyed,

mutilated, transferred or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as

provided by law or under the rules and regulations adopted by the State Library Board pursuant

io the provisions of chapter 54. Such public records shall be delivered by outgoing officials and

employees to their successors and shall not be otherwise removed, transferred, or destroyed

unlawfully."In exhibit one, the plaintiff included a copy of city of Derby ordinance $ 32-30. The

ordinance provides: ooOn and after the effective date hereof, any engineer, architect, land