14-73502
[…] arguments.
III. TSA’s Prohibition Of Interference With TSA Screeners Does Not Violate The First Amendment.
A. Brennan’s First Amendment challenge fails at the threshold because his act
of disrobing at a TSA checkpoint was not protected expression. It is the burden “of
the person desiring to engage in assertedly expressive conduct to demonstrate that the
3 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) (anyone who “forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with” an officer of the U.S. shall be fined or imprisoned); id. § 245(b) (anyone who “willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with” a person attempting to engage in certain federally protected activities shall be fined or imprisoned); id. § 593 (any officer of the U.S. Armed Forces who “interferes in any manner with an election officer’s discharge of his duties” shall be fined or imprisoned); id. 1992(a)(6) (whoever “interferes with, disables, or incapacitates any dispatcher, driver, captain, locomotive engineer, railroad conductor, or other person” shall be fined or imprisoned); 49 U.S.C. § 46503 (anyone who, by assaulting an airport security employee,