14-73502
[…] Brennan requested a hearing and contested the penalty. He asserted that the TSA
regulation is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad; that he did not in fact interfere
with the screening process; and that his conduct was protected by the First and
Fourth Amendments.
After conducting a hearing at which Brennan and the TSA officers involved in
the incident testified, the ALJ issued an Initial Decision rejecting Brennan’s claims and
upholding the penalty. The ALJ recognized that Brennan’s constitutional claims were
“beyond the scope of an administrative law hearing.” ER–9; see also 49 C.F.R.
§ 1503.607(b) (an ALJ may not “[d]ecide issues involving the validity of a TSA
regulation, order, or other requirement under the U.S. Constitution”). The ALJ
nevertheless considered Brennan’s constitutional vagueness and overbroadness claims
to the extent necessary to conclude that Brennan’s actions “in stripping and dropping
his clothes on the floor and refusing to comply with TSO Nichols and TSO Van