14-73502
[…] fine violated the First and Fourth Amendments. After a hearing, an ALJ rejected
Brennan’s arguments and imposed a $500 fine. Brennan appealed, see 49 C.F.R.
§ 1503.657, and the TSA final decision maker upheld the ALJ’s initial decision in all
respects. Brennan now petitions this Court for review of TSA’s final decision.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
I. Statutory and Regulatory Scheme.
Federal law requires “the screening of all passengers and property” to ensure
that “a dangerous weapon, explosive, or other destructive substance” is not unlawfully
carried onto an aircraft. 49 U.S.C. §§ 44901(a), 44902(a). Congress has charged the
TSA with enforcing this law and with overall responsibility for aviation security. 49
U.S.C. § 114(d). As relevant here, the Administrator is authorized to “prescribe
regulations to protect passengers and property on an aircraft . . . against an act of
criminal violence or aircraft piracy.” 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b).
Case: 14-73502, 05/01/2015, ID: 9522337, DktEntry: 21-1, Page 9 of 44
3
TSA regulations provide that “[n]o individual may enter a sterile area or board
an aircraft without submitting to the screening and inspection of his or her person