14-73502
[…] with” an officer of the U.S. shall be fined or imprisoned); id. § 245(b) (anyone who “willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with” a person attempting to engage in certain federally protected activities shall be fined or imprisoned); id. § 593 (any officer of the U.S. Armed Forces who “interferes in any manner with an election officer’s discharge of his duties” shall be fined or imprisoned); id. 1992(a)(6) (whoever “interferes with, disables, or incapacitates any dispatcher, driver, captain, locomotive engineer, railroad conductor, or other person” shall be fined or imprisoned); 49 U.S.C. § 46503 (anyone who, by assaulting an airport security employee, “interferes with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessens the ability of the employee to perform those duties,” shall be fined or imprisoned) (all emphases added).
Case: 14-73502, 05/01/2015, ID: 9522337, DktEntry: 21-1, Page 30 of 44
24
First Amendment even applies.” Clark v. Community for Creative Non-Violence, 468 U.S.
288, 293 n.5 (1984).