+ All Categories
[…] Appr. Ord. ¶10)

CONCLUSION

Plaintiffs respectfully request that the Court certify the Settlement Class for Settlement

purposes, preliminarily approve the Settlement, approve the forms and methods of notice, and

enter the proposed Preliminary Approval Order that is attached to this motion as Exhibit B.

10 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b), Defendants must notify certain federal and state officials of the proposed Settlement within 10 days after filing the Stipulation with the Court, and are doing so concurrently with this motion. Subsection (d) of 28 U.S.C. § 1715 provides that “[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal . . . and . . . State officials are served with the notice required under Subsection (b).”