+ All Categories
[…] class in a manner provided in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, through contact

information maintained in Defendants’ records and through publication.

COUNT ONE VIOLATION OF NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT

(N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq.)

64. Plaintiff incorporates by this reference the allegations contained in the

preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

65. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the proposed

Class against Defendants.

66. This Cause of Action arises under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud

Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq., and is brought on behalf of the Plaintiff and

members of the Class pursuant to §§ 56:8-19 and 56:8-2.12 of the Act.

67. Section 56:8-2 provides, in relevant part: The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission

Case 2:17-cv-01215-DN Document 7 Filed 12/09/13 Page 22 of 34

Page 23: BESHADA FARNESE LLP Donald A. Beshada (DAB2909) Pompton ... · 25. The MonaVie Products are the creation of multi-level marketing, “health juice” impresario Dallin Larsen. Prior

23