UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] class in a manner provided in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, through contact
information maintained in Defendants’ records and through publication.
COUNT ONE VIOLATION OF NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT
(N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq.)
64. Plaintiff incorporates by this reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
65. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the proposed
Class against Defendants.
66. This Cause of Action arises under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud
Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq., and is brought on behalf of the Plaintiff and
members of the Class pursuant to §§ 56:8-19 and 56:8-2.12 of the Act.
67. Section 56:8-2 provides, in relevant part: The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission
Case 2:17-cv-01215-DN Document 7 Filed 12/09/13 Page 22 of 34
23
of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice . . . .
68. Plaintiff and other members of the Class are consumers who
purchased consumer goods (the MonaVie Products) pursuant to a consumer
transaction for personal use and are, therefore, subject to protection under the New
Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq.
69. Defendant manufactured, sold, distributed and/or advertised the
MonaVie Products and is subject to liability under such legislation for unfair,
deceptive, fraudulent and unconscionable consumer sales practices.
70. The acts, practices, misrepresentations, concealments, and omissions
of material facts by Defendant made in connection with the sale and advertisement
of the MonaVie Products, and with the intent that others rely upon such
concealment, suppression and omission, constitute unlawful practices within the
meaning of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act.
71. Defendant engaged in unlawful practices in the marketing and selling
of the MonaVie Products as set forth above.
72. Defendant engaged in unconscionable practices in the marketing and